Further, the Veteran's due process rights prevent the Board from adjudicating these matter, when the Board has notice that relevant evidence remains outstanding. See 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.103, 19.9(a) (2017); Gray v. McDonald, 27 Vet. App. 313, 327 (2015) (due process protections apply to disability compensation proceedings before the Board) (citing Cushman v. Shinseki, 576 F.3d 1290 (Fed. Cir.2009)). Service treatment records Pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(2), "VA will make as many requests as are necessary to obtain relevant records from a Federal department or agency. These records include . . . service medical records." While the record contains service treatment records, the Veteran testified that he underwent mental health counseling while serving in the United States Army.