Under the new regulations, attorneys may charge claimants and appellants for representation before VA provided that: after an agency of original jurisdiction has issued a decision on a claim or claims, including any claim to reopen under 38 C.F.R. § 3.156 or for an increase in rate of a benefit; a notice of disagreement has been filed with respect to that decision on or after June 20, 2007; and the attorney has complied with the power of attorney requirements in 38 C.F.R. § 14.631 and the fee agreement requirements in 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(g). See 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(c)(1) (2017). In cases where a notice of disagreement was filed on or before June 19, 2007, attorneys may charge fees only for services provided after both of the following conditions have been met: (i) a final decision was promulgated by the Board with respect to the issue, or issues, involved in the appeal; and, (ii) the attorney was retained not later than one year following the date that the decision by the Board was promulgated. See 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(c)(2).