See Scott v McDonald, 789 F.3d 1375, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (holding that "the Board's obligation to read filings in a liberal manner does not require the Board...to search the record and address procedural arguments when the veteran fails to raise them before the Board."); Dickens v. McDonald, 814 F.3d 1359, 1361 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (applying Scott to duty to assist argument). In rating reductions, when VA contemplates reducing an evaluation for a veteran's service-connected disability or disabilities, it must follow specific procedural steps prior to such discontinuance. 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e). As enumerated in 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e), "[w]here the reduction in evaluation of a service-connected disability or employability status is considered warranted and the lower evaluation would result in a reduction or discontinuance of compensation payments currently being made, a rating proposing the reduction or discontinuance will be prepared setting forth all material facts and reasons." Id. In addition, "[t]he beneficiary will be notified at his or her latest address of record of the contemplated action and furnished detailed reasons therefore, and will be given 60 days for the presentation of additional evidence to show that compensation payments should be continued at their present level." Id. The beneficiary also will receive notification that "he or she will have an opportunity for a pre-determination hearing," 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(i), and thereafter, a "final rating action will be taken and the award will be reduced or discontinued effective the last day of the month in which a 60-day period from the date of notice to the beneficiary of the final rating action expires." See 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.105(e); 3.500(r). With respect to the matter of restoration of a 100 percent rating for prostate cancer status post prostatectomy, the RO notified the Veteran of the proposed reduction in a January 2014 letter.