The Board has considered the evidence of record, lay and medical. With regard to the lay evidence of record, the Veteran is competent to describe what he has personally observed or experienced; however, the ultimate questions of diagnoses and etiology in this case extend beyond an immediately observable cause-and-effect relationship and are beyond the competence of lay witnesses. The Board is grateful for the Veteran's honorable service; however, given the record before it, the Board finds that evidence with regard to this claim does not reach the level of equipoise. See 38 U.S.C. § 5107 (a) ("[A] claimant has the responsibility to present and support a claim for benefits . . . ."); Fagan v. Shinseki, 573 F.3d 1282, 1286 (Fed.