The representative argued that the August 2017 VA examination was conducted by a nurse practitioner, but that the agency of original jurisdiction (AOJ) should have taken into consideration the type of disability and rather assigned an orthopedic physician to have conducted the examination. Therefore, it was argued, the August 2017 VA examination was inadequate. The Board finds that the August 2017 VA examination and medical opinion are adequate. 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a)(1) defines competent medical evidence as "evidence provided by a person who is qualified through education, training, or experience to offer medical diagnoses, statements, or opinions." Similarly, VA operates under a rebuttable presumption of regularity that provides that in the absence of evidence to the contrary, there is a presumption that public officers have discharged their duties. See Rizzo v. Shinseki, 580 F.3d 1288, 1292 (Fed. Cir. 2009).