See 73 Fed. Reg. 29,852, 29,866 (May 22, 2008) ("The new regulations apply to fee agreements entered on or after June 23, 2008. They do not apply to fee agreements entered before June 23, 2008."). Accordingly, the prior regulations applicable to fee agreements do not apply and are not addressed in this decision. Only accredited agents and attorneys may receive fees from Veterans for their services provided in connection with representation. 38 C.F.R. § 14.636 (b). Under 38 C.F.R. § 14.636 (c)(2), for cases in which the notice of disagreement was filed on or before June 19, 2007, agents and attorneys may charge fees only for services provided after the following conditions have been met: (i) a final decision was promulgated by the Board with respect to the issue involved in the appeal; and (ii) the agent or attorney was retained not later than one year following the date that the Board decision was promulgated. 38 C.F.R. § 14.636 (c)(2). The second condition will be considered to have been met with respect to all successor agents or attorneys acting in the continuous prosecution of the same matter if a predecessor was retained within the required time period. 38 C.F.R. § 14.636 (c)(2)(ii). The record shows that the RO initially denied claims for service connection for a heart condition and for diabetes mellitus in a September 2003 rating decision.