Dose data will be requested from the Department of Defense in claims based upon participation in atmospheric nuclear testing, and claims based upon participation in the American occupation of Hiroshima or Nagasaki, Japan, prior to July 1, 1946. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311 (a)(2). As is noted above, the Veteran's service was after July 1946. "In all other claims involving radiation exposure, a request will be made for any available records concerning the veteran's exposure to radiation. These records normally include but may not be limited to the Veteran's Record of Occupational Exposure to Ionizing Radiation (DD Form 1141), if maintained, service medical records, and other records which may contain information pertaining to the veteran's radiation dose in service. All such records will be forwarded to the Under Secretary for Health, who will be responsible for preparation of a dose estimate, to the extent feasible, based on available methodologies." 38 C.F.R. § 3.311 (a)(2)(iii).