Brown, 8 Vet. App. 398, 402 (1995). The burden falls on the Veteran to establish an increase in severity. See Jensen v. Brown, 19 F.3d 1413, 1417 (Fed. Cir. 1994). Such increase must be shown through independent medical evidence. See Paulson v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 466, 470-471 (1995); Crowe v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 238, 246 (1994). Should an increase be established, the presumption of aggravation under section 1153 applies, and the burden shifts to the government to show a lack of aggravation by establishing "that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease." 38 U.S.C. § 1153 (2012); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.306 (2017); Wagner v. Principi, 370 F.3d 1089, 1096 (Fed. Cir. 2004). Initially, the Veteran acknowledged he did not injure his right hip during active service.