However, as the preponderance of the evidence is against the Veteran's claim, that doctrine is not applicable in the instant appeal. 38 U.S.C. § 5107; 38 C.F.R. § 3.102; Gilbert v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 49, 55-56 (1990). Hypertension The Veteran contends that he is entitled to service connection for hypertension, claimed as secondary to herbicide exposure, or as secondary to service-connected anxiety disorder. See Scott v. McDonald, 789 F.3d 1375 (Fed. Cir. 2015). Ischemic heart disease is listed under 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e) as a disability being presumptively related to herbicide exposure. 75 Fed. Reg. 53,202, 53,216 (Aug. 31, 2010). Ischemic heart disease is defined as "acute, subacute, and old myocardial infarction; atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease including coronary artery disease (including coronary spasm) and coronary bypass surgery; and stable, unstable and Prinzmetal's angina" 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e). Note 3 of § 3.309(e) specifically states that hypertension is not included within the generally accepted medical definition of ischemic heart disease. Therefore, hypertension is not entitled to presumptive service connection based on exposure to herbicides.