With regard to a present disability, a February 2011 private treatment report shows the Veteran manifests degenerative arthritis of the left knee with a history of anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) repair. Therefore, the requirement for a present disability has been met. With regard to an in-service event, the Veteran provided competent and credible testimony before the undersigned that he incurred significant knee injury and underwent treatment in service as a result of combat operations in the Republic of Vietnam. Here, the Veteran's statements concerning combat with the enemy implicate 38 U.S.C. § 1154(b). Pursuant to that statute, when a veteran has engaged in combat with the enemy, satisfactory lay or other evidence "shall be accepted as sufficient proof of service connection" for certain diseases or injuries, even if "there is no official record of such incurrence or aggravation in such service." Id. Section 1154(b)'s presumption may be rebutted only by clear and convincing evidence. Id. Application of section 1154(b) requires a finding that the Veteran was engaged in combat. See Gaines v. West, 11 Vet. App. 353, 359 (1998). The Veteran is the recipient of the Purple Heart.