If a pre-existing disorder is noted upon entry into service, the veteran cannot bring a claim for service connection for that disorder, but the veteran may bring a claim for service-connected aggravation of that disorder. In that case 38 U.S.C. § 1153 applies and the burden falls on the veteran to establish aggravation. See Jensen v. Brown, 19 F.3d 1413, 1417 (Fed. Cir. 1994). If the presumption of aggravation under 38 U.S.C. § 1153 arises, the burden shifts to the government to show a lack of aggravation by establishing "that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease." 38 U.S.C. § 1153 (2012); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.306 (2008); Jensen, 19 F.3d at 1417. A pre-existing disease or injury will be found to have been aggravated by service only if the evidence shows that the underlying disability underwent an increase in severity; the occurrence of symptoms, in the