However, none of this evidence discusses tinnitus in any significant way. Beyond the Veteran's October 2014 VA Form 21-526EZ which lists tinnitus as a disability for which benefits are being sought, there is nothing addressing either the onset or etiology of tinnitus. Therefore, new and material evidence has not been received, and the claim is not reopened. III. Earlier Effective Date Section 5110(a), Title 38, United States Code, provides that "[u]nless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on an original claim . . . of compensation . . . shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor." The implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.400, similarly states that the effective date of service connection "will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later."