In reaching the above determination, the Board intimates no opinion as to the merits of this appeal or to any derivative claim brought by a survivor of the Veteran. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.1106. The Board's dismissal of this appeal does not affect the right of an eligible person to file a request to be substituted as the appellant for purposes of processing the above claims to completion. Such request must be filed no later than one year after the date of the veteran's death. See 38 U.S.C. § 5121A; 38 C.F.R. § 3.1010(b). A person eligible for substitution includes "a living person who would be eligible to receive accrued benefits . . . under section 5121(a)[.]" 38 U.S.C. § 5121A; see 38 C.F.R. § 3.1010(a).