Although DSM-5 no longer utilizes GAF scores, the Board recognizes that the decreasing scores reflect an increase in severity since the Veteran's most recent VA examination. Other evidence also indicates a worsening of symptoms. Indeed, at the 2009 VA examination, the Veteran had unremarkable speech, but the 2014 VA treatment record reflects slow speech and difficulty talking. Consequently, the Board finds that a new VA examination is warranted prior to adjudication on the merits. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.327(a) (2017) ("Generally, reexaminations will be required if it is likely that a disability has improved, or if evidence indicates there has been a material change in a disability or that the current rating may be incorrect."). Additionally, the Board notes that in September 2009, the Veteran completed a VA Form 21-4142 authorizing the release of Dr. A.O.R.'s medical records to the VA (VA 21-4142 Authorization for Release of Information, 10/14/09).