CONCLUSION OF LAW The criteria for the assignment of a total rating based on individual unemployability by reason of service-connected disability to include on an extraschedular basis have been met from March 8, 2006 to September 23, 2010. 38 U.S.C. § 1155 (West 2012); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.340, 3.341, 4.15, 4.16, 4.19 (2017). REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSION Total disability meriting a 100 percent schedular rating exists "when there is present any impairment of mind or body which is sufficient to render it impossible for the average person to follow a substantially gainful occupation." 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.340(a)(1), 4.15. Where the schedular disability rating is less than 100 percent, a total rating due to individual unemployability may nonetheless be assigned if a veteran is rendered unemployable as a result of service-connected disabilities, provided that certain regulatory