The second decision is simply not a decision, rather a remand for an additional medical opinion. In August 2015, the Veteran submitted a statement, via VA Form 9. This statement was responsive to the RO's Statement of the Case, which explained the bases for denying the Veteran's claim for entitlement to service connection for schwannoma tumor, sciatic notch as due to herbicide exposure. In pertinent part, the Veteran advanced an argument that in denying his claim, VA "missed diseases listed in 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(a) (2017), [namely] "tumors, malignant, or of the brain or spinal cord or peripheral nerves." The Veteran stated that his schwannoma was a tumor of the peripheral nerves which falls under "tumors of the brain or spinal cord or peripheral nerves." He based his interpretation of the use of the word "or," which according to the Veteran, indicated that the provision applies to tumors that need "not be malignant to be service connected." Moreover, he stated that the "AO Act of 1991 has the mistake of not listing this [a benign peripheral nerve tumor] as it clearly [allows for] service connection under chronic diseases." The Board notes that the Veteran's theory is misplaced. 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(a) (2017) pertains to chronic diseases subject to presumptive service connection. While, as the Veteran advances, "tumors, malignant, or of the brain or spinal cord or peripheral nerves" are specifically enumerated, they are not identified as diseases associated with exposure to certain herbicides agents. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e) (2017). The Board notes here that while malignant schwannoma falls within the ambit of the herbicide presumption, benign schwannoma does not. Id.