As such, the Board concludes that the criteria for entitlement to service connection for prostate cancer residuals have been met and, to this extent, the Veteran’s claim is therefore granted. 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110, 1116; 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.303, 3.307, 3.309. 2. Entitlement to service connection for sleep apnea Legal Criteria Veterans are entitled to compensation from VA if they develop a disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty. See 38 U.S.C. § 1110; 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a). 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(d) states that “[s]ervice connection may be granted for any disease diagnosed after discharge, when all the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disease was incurred in service.” Evidence and Analysis On the Veteran’s February 2013 VA Form 21-526 (Veteran’s Application for Compensation and/or Pension), he noted a disability of sleep apnea and listed that such began in 1970. Various evidence of record referenced a diagnosis of sleep apnea.