The Veteran was notified of the AOJ’s intent to discontinue the 100 percent rating for his prostate cancer in a letter dated in October 2013. The Veteran did not submit any additional medical evidence and did not request a hearing regarding this issue. And, in a May 2014 rating decision, pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.105 (e), the AOJ took final action to reduce the 100 percent rating to 20 percent rating, which was made effective July 1, 2014. Based on a review of this procedural history, the Board finds that the AOJ complied with all the requirements 38 C.F.R. § 3.105 (e). The Veteran was notified of his rights. He was given an opportunity for a hearing and time to respond. Moreover, the reduction was made effective no sooner than permitted by current law and regulations (“the last day of the month in which a 60-day period from the date of notice to the beneficiary of the final action expires”). 38 C.F.R. § 3.105 (e). The Veteran has not asserted that these procedural provisions were not followed.