Id. at 289. Establishment of presumptive service connection for kidney cancer based on exposure to contaminated water at Camp Lejeune is a liberalizing act. Id. Given the foregoing, the Veteran's claim must considered on a de novo basis. Service connection may be granted for disability resulting from disease or injury incurred in or aggravated by service. 38 U.S.C. § 1110; 38 C.F.R. § 3.303. Service connection may also be granted on the basis of a post-service initial diagnosis of a disease, where the physician relates the current condition to the period of service. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(d). In such instances, a grant of service connection is warranted only when, "all of the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disease was incurred during service." Id. Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.307 (a)(7) "certain diseases have been associated with exposure to contaminants in the water supply at Camp Lejeune" (i) For the purposes of this section, contaminants in the water supply means the volatile organic compounds trichloroethylene (TCE), perchloroethylene (PCE), benzene and vinyl chloride, that were in the on-base water-supply systems located at United States Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune, during