Id. at 289. Establishment of presumptive service connection for kidney cancer based on exposure to contaminated water at Camp Lejeune is a liberalizing act. Id. Given the foregoing, the Veteran's claim must considered on a de novo basis. Service connection may be granted for disability resulting from disease or injury incurred in or aggravated by service. 38 U.S.C. § 1110; 38 C.F.R. § 3.303. Service connection may also be granted on the basis of a post-service initial diagnosis of a disease, where the physician relates the current condition to the period of service. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(d). In such instances, a grant of service connection is warranted only when, "all of the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disease was incurred during service." Id.