Therefore, the Board concludes that service connection for diabetes mellitus and coronary artery disease is warranted, and the claims are granted. B. Retinopathy and Bilateral Foot Diabetic Neuropathy The Veteran claims that he has bilateral retinopathy and bilateral foot diabetic neuropathy secondary to his service-connected diabetes mellitus. See Board hearing transcript. A "disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected." 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a) (2017). "Any increase in severity of a nonservice-connected disease or injury that is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury, and not due to the natural progress of the nonservice-connected disease, will be service connected. VA will not concede that a nonservice-connected disease or injury was aggravated by a service-connected disease or injury unless the baseline level of severity of the nonservice-connected disease or injury is established by medical evidence." 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(b) (2017); see also Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 439 (1995). A July 2012 letter from the Veteran's private ophthalmologist, Dr. T.A., shows he has been followed for diagnosed diabetic retinopathy "in each eye."