Shedden v. Principi, 381 F.3d 1163, 1167 (Fed. Cir. 2004). For veterans who served on active duty continuously for 90 days or more during a period of war or after December 31, 1946, service connection may be awarded on a presumptive basis for certain "chronic" diseases listed in 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(a), including arthritis, if the chronic disease manifested to a compensable degree within a prescribed time period. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1112, 1137 (2012); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307, 3.309 (2017). Presumptive herbicide exposure is generally provided for veterans who "during active military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1116(f) (2012); 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(iii) (2017).