REPRESENTATION Appellant represented by: The American Legion ATTORNEY FOR THE BOARD M. McPhaull, Counsel INTRODUCTION The Veteran served on active duty from October 1960 to September 1964. He died in August 2012 and the appellant is his widow. At the outset, the Veteran's death occurred after October 10, 2008, and so 38 U.S.C. § 5121A and implementing regulation 38 C.F.R. § 3.1010 are applicable. As provided for in the statute, a person eligible for substitution will include "a living person who would be eligible to receive accrued benefits due to the claimant under section 5121(a) of this title." Moreover, the RO issued a favorable decision in January 2013 accepting the appellant as an eligible substitute claimant pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.1010. Thus the appellant's claim is not one for accrued benefits, but remains the Veteran's original claim, into which she is substituted in his