The Veteran died in November 2014. The Veteran’s death certificate lists esophageal cancer as the immediate cause of death and type 2 diabetes as an other significant condition contributing to death. See, November 2014 Death Certificate. Compensation may be paid to a veteran’s surviving spouse when a veteran dies of a service-connected disability. 38 U.S.C. § 1310 (2012). A veteran “dies of a service-connected disability” if the disability was the principal or a contributory cause of death. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312 (2017). The principal cause of death is when a “disability, singly or jointly with some other condition, was the immediate or underlying cause of death or was etiologically related thereto.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.312 (b). A contributory cause of death “contributed substantially or materially” to the death, combined to cause death, or aided or lent assistance to the production of death. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312 (c).