The Veteran appealed the initial rating assigned, but not the effective date. [The Board notes parenthetically that in more recent statements, the Veteran has characterized his “date of claim” as February 24, 2009. Regarding this matter, the Board notes that the Veteran signed his original VA Form 21-526, Veteran’s Application for Compensation and/or Pension, on February 24, 2009; however, the form was not received by VA until February 26, 2009. According to 38 C.F.R. § 3.400, and with a few exceptions to the general rule, “the effective date of an evaluation . . . based on an original claim . . . will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later.” (Emphasis added.)