See AB v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 35, 38 (1993). The Veteran contends that his symptoms attributable to hepatitis C have been present since 1995. Further, he argues that his hepatitis C award for service connection should also go back to 1995 because he was originally service-connected for a liver benign cyst/hemangioma effective October 1, 1995. The assignment of effective dates of awards is generally governed by 38 U.S.C. § 5110 and 38 C.F.R. § 3.400. Unless specifically provided otherwise, the effective date of an award based on a claim for service connection and a claim reopened after final adjudication “shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.” 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a).