Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 563, 566 (1991). Generally, determinations of CUE are based upon the record only as it existed at the time of the decision in question. However, when determining whether a severance of service connection was proper, post-decisional evidence is relevant in determining whether the granting of service connection was clearly and unmistakably erroneous. See Allen v. Nicholson, 21 Vet. App. 54, 59 (2007) (citing Daniels v. Gober, 10 Vet. App. 474, 480 (1997)). 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(d) does not limit the reviewable evidence to that which was before the RO in making its initial service connection award and specifically states that “[a] change in diagnosis may be accepted as a basis for severance,” which clearly contemplates the consideration of evidence acquired after the original granting of service connection. Therefore, VA is not limited to the law and the record that existed at the time of the original decision. The burden is on VA to demonstrate CUE in the prior rating decision.