Brokowski v. Shinseki, 23 Vet. App. 79, 84 (2009). VA must look to all communications from a claimant that may be interpreted as an application or claim for benefits and is required to identify and act on informal claims for benefits. See Servello v. Derwinski, 3 Vet. App. 196, 198 (1992). Secondary service connection is granted for a “disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a). “When service connection is thus established for a secondary condition, the secondary condition shall be considered a part of the original condition.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a). The “plain meaning of th[is] regulation is and has always been to require VA to afford secondarily service-connected conditions the same treatment (no more or less favorable treatment) as the underlying service-connected conditions for all determinations.” Roper v.