See Damrel v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 242, 245 (1994) (citing Russell v. Principi, 3 Vet. App. 310, 313-14 (1992) (en banc)). In this matter, the Veteran’s representative asserts that the RO’s May 2003 decision erroneously failed to apply the version of 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f) that was in effect at that time. Specifically, the regulation governing the award of service connection for PTSD, 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f), was substantively amended in June 1999. The amended 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f) no longer required evidence of a “clear diagnosis” of PTSD and replaced it with the criteria that required only “medical evidence diagnosing the condition in accordance with 38 C.F.R. § 4.125(a) [and] a link, established by medical evidence, between current symptoms and an in-service stressor; and credible supporting evidence that the claimed in-service stressor occurred.” See Murray v. Prinicipi, 15 Vet. App. 31, 32 (2001). After reviewing the Veteran’s argument and his claims folder, the Board agrees that the amended version of 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f), in effect at the time of the May 2003 rating decision, was not applied, and that this error is undebatable.