To be awarded compensation under section 1151, the veteran must show that VA treatment (or other qualifying event) resulted in additional disability, and further, that the proximate cause of the additional disability was carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on VA’s part in furnishing the medical or surgical treatment, or that the proximate cause of the disability was an event which was not reasonably foreseeable. 38 U.S.C. § 1151; 38 C.F.R. § 3.361; see also VAOPGCPREC 40-97, 63 Fed. Reg. 31,262 (1998). Per 38 U.S.C. § 1151(a)(1), VA’s medical negligence statute under section 1151 extends to “the disability or death caused by hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination furnished the veteran under any law administered by the Secretary, either by a Department employee or in a Department facility as defined in section 1701(3)(A) of this title.” According to 38 U.S.C. § 1701(3), the term “facilities of the Department” (meaning VA facilities) is defined as: (A) facilities over which the Secretary has direct jurisdiction; (B) Government facilities for which the Secretary contracts; and (C) public or private facilities at which the