The appellant alleges that she, or alternatively the Veteran’s estate, is due the remainder of the full retroactive award that was due to the Veteran prior to his death. Accrued benefits that were due and unpaid at the time of a Veteran’s death may be paid to certain surviving beneficiaries only. To be an eligible accrued-benefits claimant upon a Veteran’s death, a claimant must be (1) the Veteran’s spouse; (2) the Veteran’s child; or (3) the Veteran’s dependent parents. 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a)(2). If no eligible survivor is alive at the time of a Veteran’s death, then accrued benefits that are due and unpaid may be paid to any person “who bore the expense of the last sickness and burial,” but “only so much of the accrued benefits may be paid as may be necessary to reimburse the person.” 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a)(6). In this case, although the appellant is the daughter of the Veteran, she is no longer a child but an adult.