Caluza v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 498, 511-12 (1995), aff’d, 78 F.3d 604 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (per curiam) (table); see Madden v. Gober, 125 F.3d 1477, 1481 (Fed. Cir. 1997) (holding that the Board has the “authority to discount the weight and probative value of evidence in light of its inherent characteristics in its relationship to other items of evidence”). The Board has considered all evidence of record as it bears on the issues before it. See 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a) (“Decisions of the Board shall be based on the entire record in the proceeding and upon consideration of all evidence and material of record”); 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b) (“Secretary shall consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record in a case”). Although the Board has an obligation to provide reasons and bases supporting these decisions, there is no need to discuss, in detail, the extensive evidence of record.