After a review of the evidence of record, the Board finds that the notice and due process requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 3.105 have been met. A rating proposing severance was issued in July 2017, and the appellant was notified of the RO’s intent to sever service connection for the cause of the Veteran's death by a letter dated in October 2017. She provided written argument in November 2017. She did not request a predetermination hearing regarding the issue. Final action to sever service connection for the cause of the Veteran's death was taken pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.105 (d) in a March 2018 rating decision, with termination effective June 1, 2018. The termination was made effective no sooner than permitted by current law and regulations (“the last day of the month in which a 60-day period from the date of notice to the beneficiary of the final action expires”). 38 C.F.R. § 3.105 (d). The appellant has not asserted that these procedural provisions were not followed. Thus, the Board finds that the RO appropriately followed the procedural actions to accomplish the termination of service connection for the cause of the Veteran's death.