She specifically contends that the Veteran’s exposure to Agent Orange and JP-8 jet fuel caused or contributed to rectal cancer, which substantially contributed to the Veteran’s death. The Veteran’s death certificate lists cardiopulmonary arrest, lung cancer, and end-stage renal disease as the causes of death. The death of a veteran will be considered as having been due to a service-connected disability when the evidence establishes that such a disability was either the principal or contributory cause of death. See 38 U.S.C. § 1310; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.312. A service-connected disability is considered the “principal” cause of death when that disability, “singly or jointly with some other condition, was the immediate or underlying cause of death or was etiologically related thereto.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(b). A “contributory” cause of death is inherently one not related to the principal cause. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c).