Cir. 2014). This means that when relevant service records are newly associated with a claimant’s file, VA has a duty to reconsider the veteran’s previously denied claim on the merits. As part of the regulation, the Secretary has included a nonexhaustive list of records that could constitute official service department records. Id. As used in § 3.156(c)(1), “relevant” means noncumulative and pertinent to the matter at issue in the case. Kisor v. Shulkin, 969 F.3d 1333 (Fed. Cir. 2020). However, the applicability of this regulation is tempered by subsection (2), which provides that § 3.156(c) “does not apply to records that VA could not have obtained when it decided the claim because the records did not exist when VA decided the claim” or because the claimant did not “provide sufficient information for VA to identify and obtain the records from the respective service department, the Joint Services Records Research Center, or from any other official source.” Once it is determined that reconsideration is warranted under subsection 3.156(c)(1), paragraph (c)(3) establishes the effective date for any benefits granted as a result of reconsideration.