The records validated the Veteran’s reported stressor event. Given that the CURR records were “relevant” pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c), readjudication of the Veteran’s claim based on that section was warranted. As the March 2007 rating decision did not apply 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c), the Board finds that the RO committed legal error. The Board also finds that the error was undebatable and of the sort which, had it not been made, would have manifestly changed the outcome at the time it was made. As noted above, under 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(3), an award made based at least in part on the newly received service records “is effective on the date entitlement arose or the date VA received the previously decided claim, whichever is later….” 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(3). “Section 3.156(c) thus provides for an effective date claims that are reconsidered that is different from the effective date for claims that are reopened.”