Shinseki, 22 Vet. App. 447 (2009), as raised by the Veteran’s attorney in the October 2018 notice of disagreement. 1. New and material evidence having been received; the claim of entitlement to service connection for Hepatitis C is reopened. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7104 (b), a decision by the Board may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered. As well, a claim that has been denied in a final unappealed rating decision by the RO may not thereafter be reopened and allowed. 38 U.S.C. § 7105 (c). The exception to this rule is described under 38 U.S.C. § 5108, which provides that “if new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim.” Therefore, once a rating decision has been issued, absent the submission of new and material evidence, the claim cannot be reopened or adjudicated by VA. 38 U.S.C. §§ 5108, 7104(b); 38 C.F.R. § 3.156, 20.1105; see Barnett v. Brown, 83 F.3d 1380 (Fed.