See 38 C.F.R. §§ 20.200, 20.201, 20.302 (2018) (setting forth requirements and timeframe for perfecting an appeal). Moreover, new and material evidence was not of record within one year of this decision. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b); Young v. Shinseki, 22 Vet. App. 461, 466 (2009) (holding that new and material evidence received within one year of an RO decision prevents that decision from becoming final); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(q) (2018) (providing that, as to new and material evidence received within appeal period, “effective date will be as though the former decision had not been rendered”). Accordingly, the March 2012 rating decision is final. See 38 U.S.C. § 7105(c); 38 U.S.C. § 20.1103. In order to reopen a previously and finally disallowed claim, new and material evidence must be submitted by the claimant or secured by VA with respect to that claim since the last final denial.