Brown, 7 Vet. App. 238, 245 (1994). History of pre-service existence of a disease does not constitute notation of such condition. Id. at 240. However, the disease need not be symptomatic at the time of the evaluation, so long as a diagnosis is provided. See Verdon v. Brown, 8 Vet. App. 529, 530 (1996). If a preexisting disorder is noted upon entry into service, the veteran may bring a claim for service-connected aggravation of that disorder. 38 U.S.C. § 1153. If the presumption of aggravation under section 1153 arises, the burden shifts to the government to show a lack of aggravation by establishing “that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease.” See Jensen v. Brown, 19 F.3d 1413, 1416 (Fed. Cir. 1994). The Veteran’s enlistment examination in August 1962 shows that pes planus was listed in the summary of defects and diagnoses.