See August 2019 Decision Review Request: Board Appeal (Notice of Disagreement). The Veteran’s application for service connection for right knee was received by VA in January 2018. The claim was denied in an April 2018 rating decision under the legacy appeals system. In June 2018, the Veteran submitted a RAMP Opt-In Election form and requested higher level review. See June 2018 RAMP Opt-In Election. In September 2018, a Higher-Level Review was completed, and a rating decision was issued denying the Veteran’s claim based on the evidence of record. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.2601(f) (2019) (“The evidentiary record in a higher-level review is limited to the evidence of record as of the date the agency of original jurisdiction issued notice of the prior decision under review and the higher-level adjudicator may not consider additional evidence.”).