Accordingly, the Board is limited to review of the evidence in the record up and until the date of the Statement of the Case, June 4, 2019. 1. Entitlement to service connection for an eye disability. The Veteran seeks service connection for an eye disability. More specifically, he asserts that his vision became worse during service, to the extent that he required eyeglasses, and that he still suffers from impaired vision which began during service. Service connection may be granted for disability resulting from disease or injury incurred in or aggravated by service. 38 U.S.C. § 1110; 38 C.F.R. § 3.303. Service connection may also be granted on the basis of a post-service initial diagnosis of a disease, when “all of the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disease was incurred during service.” See 38 C.F.R. § 3.303 (d).