VA will reimburse the costs of transportation of a veteran’s remains for burial in a national cemetery when certain other eligibility requirements are met. 38 C.F.R. § 3.1709. The basic criteria for a transportation allowance have been met as nonservice-connected burial benefits were awarded and the Veteran’s remains are interred at a national cemetery. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.1709 (b). The relevant portion of 38 C.F.R. § 3.1709 provides: (c) Amount payable. The amount payable under this section will not exceed the cost of transporting the remains to the national cemetery closest to the veteran’s last place of residence in which burial space is available and is subject to the limitations set forth in paragraph (d) of this section. (d) Reimbursable transportation expenses: (1) VA will reimburse reasonable transportation expenses, including but not limited to the costs of shipment via common carrier (i.e., procuring permits for shipment, a shipping case, sealing of the shipping case, and applicable Federal taxes) and costs of transporting the remains to the place of burial. (2) A reasonable transportation expense is an expense that is usual and customary in the context of burial transportation, with a corresponding charge that is the usual and customary charge made to the general public for the same or similar services. The Veteran died on November [REDACTED], 2018. His certificate of death notes he died at [REDACTED] Health and Rehabilitation Center. The Veteran’s cause of death was cardiopulmonary arrest, respiratory failure, failure to thrive, dementia and pneumonia.