The examiner stated that he was not able to find objective evidence indicating the Veteran’s right ankle disability is related to his right knee arthritis, as there are multiple records indicating a separate right-ankle dislocation injury and surgery in the 1970s. The Board finds that the opinion provided is inadequate. First, the November 2015 VA examiner did not provide an opinion regarding direct service connection. Second, he did not provide an opinion as to whether the Veteran’s right ankle disability was aggravated by his service-connected disability. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a) (secondary service connection is awarded when a claimant suffers a disability that is “proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury”). In El-Amin v. Shinseki, 26 Vet.App. 136, 140 (2013), the Court held that a VA examination does not adequately address aggravation unless it rules out the possibility of aggravation.