If any of the foregoing three requirements has not been met, service connection for a disease claimed as secondary to exposure to ionizing radiation cannot be granted under 38 C.F.R. § 3.311. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(1)(iii). For purposes of 38 C.F.R. § 3.311, the term “radiogenic disease” means a disease that may be induced by ionizing radiation. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311 (b)(2). The regulation states that the term radiogenic disease shall include: (i) All forms of leukemia except chronic lymphatic (lymphocytic) leukemia; (ii) Thyroid cancer; (iii) Breast cancer; (iv) Lung cancer; (v) Bone cancer; (vi) Liver cancer; (vii) Skin cancer; (viii) Esophageal cancer; (ix) Stomach cancer; (x) Colon cancer; (xi) Pancreatic cancer; (xii) Kidney cancer; (xiii) Urinary bladder cancer; (xiv) Salivary gland cancer; (xv) Multiple myeloma; (xvi) Posterior subcapsular cataracts; (xvii) Non-malignant thyroid nodular disease; (xviii) Ovarian cancer; (xix) Parathyroid adenoma; (xx) Tumors of the brain and central nervous system; (xxi) Cancer of the rectum; (xxii) Lymphomas other than Hodgkin’s disease; (xxiii) Prostate cancer; and (xxiv) Any other cancer. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311 (b)(2). Third, service connection may be granted under 38 C.F.R. § 3.303 (d) when it is established that disease diagnosed after discharge is the result of exposure to ionizing radiation during active service. See 38 U.S.C. § 1113 (b); Combee v. Brown, 34 F.3d 1039, 1042 (Fed.