Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 49, 53-56 (1990). 3. Entitlement to service connection for diabetes mellitus, type II In addition to the general requirements for service connection, a veteran who, during active military service, served in the Republic of Vietnam at any point during the period from January 9, 1962 through May 7, 1975 is presumed to have been exposed to an herbicide agent such as Agent Orange, unless there is affirmative evidence to the contrary. 38 U.S.C. § 1116(f); 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6). Service in the Republic of Vietnam is “service in the waters offshore and service in other locations if the conditions of service involved duty or visitation in the Republic of Vietnam.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.307 (a)(6)(iii).