As discussed in Cantrell, the Veteran’s disabilities did not result in lost income and legally required accommodations permitted him to maintain gainful employment. Therefore, entitlement to TDIU prior to July 31, 2013 shall be denied because it would not serve the purpose intended by Congress. See 38 U.S.C. § 1155 (“The ratings shall be based, as far as practicable, upon the average impairments of earning capacity resulting from such injuries in civil occupations.”).