See Davidson v. Shinseki, 581 F.3d 1313 (Fed. Cir. 2009); see also Hickson v. West, 12 Vet. App. 247, 253 (1999). However, primary drug or alcohol abuse are not disabilities for which service connection may be granted. 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110, 1131; 38 C.F.R. § 3.301(c)(d); see also Allen v. Principi, 237 F.3d 1368, 1376-1377 (2001). 38 U.S.C. § 1131, which applies to this claim given that the Veteran served during peacetime, states: For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service during other than a period of war, the United States will pay to any Veteran thus disabled who is discharged or released under conditions other than dishonorable from the period of service in which said injury or disease was incurred, or preexisting injury or disease was aggravated, compensation as provided in this subchapter...but no compensation shall be paid if the disability is the result of the Veteran’s own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs. (Emphasis added.) “[T]he progressive and frequent use of drugs to the point of addiction will be considered willful misconduct.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.301(c)(3).