In this regard, the appellant has not proved to be the most accurate historian. Notably, his recollection of the events changed, with him first stating in October 1980 that he picked the sign up to see what was on it, and then the cab driver immediately approached and offered a ride. Then in his hearing testimony, he stated he was moving the sign off the road, leaned it on a tree, and MPs came to question him then. The appellant did not and does not dispute the possession of marijuana residue. However, the representative argues that under 38 C.F.R. § 3.301(c)(3) "the isolated and infrequent use of drugs by itself will not be considered willful misconduct." Regardless, the appellant and his representative argue that giving him the benefit of the doubt, the charges should not be considered. In doing so, he would only have two offenses in service, which should both be considered minor.