Transcript, hereinafter T., at 8. He stated that he was prescribed hydroxyzine pamoate for his nervous disorder. T.9. His wife testified that his hearing loss contributed to his frustration. T.10. The Board has carefully reviewed this claim. In reviewing the January 1990 rating decision and the statement of the case provided to the veteran, it does not appear that the RO considered 38 C.F.R. § 3.344 when making its determination. In pertinent part, the regulation states: "Rating agencies will handle cases affected by change of medical findings or diagnosis so as to produce the greatest degree of stability of disability evaluations consistent with the laws and Department of Veterans Affairs regulations governing disability compensation and pension. It is essential that the entire record of examinations and the medical-industrial history be reviewed to ascertain whether the recent examination is full and complete, including all special examinations indicated as a result of general examination and the entire case history....Ratings on account of diseases subject to temporary or episodic improvement, e.g., manic-depressive or other psychotic reaction,...will not be reduced on any one examination, except in those instances where all the evidence of record clearly warrants the conclusion that sustained improvement has been demonstrated....Moreover, though material improvement in the physical or mental condition is clearly reflected the rating agency will consider whether the evidence makes it reasonably certain that the improvement will be maintained under the ordinary conditions of life." 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(a). In the present case, the reduction was based solely on the December 1989 VA psychiatric examination. Additional VA outpatient records were obtained after the rating decision reducing the evaluation, and cannot be used to retroactively bolster that decision. See, Johns v.