veteran due to the veteran's misconduct, but the appellant abandoned the marital relationship and the appellant and the veteran did not reconcile before his death in March 1967. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. Clear and unmistakable error was not committed by the VA in its Administrative Decision in October 1967. 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) (1991). 2. The appellant has submitted new and material evidence to reopen her claim. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108 (West 1991); 38 C.F.R. § 3.156 (1991). 3. The appellant is not the surviving spouse of the veteran for the purposes of receiving VA death pension benefits. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 101(3), 1541 (West 1991); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.50, 3.53 (1991). REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS The "surviving spouse" of a veteran who served during wartime may be eligible to receive VA death pension. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1541 (West 1991). "The term 'surviving spouse' means...a person of the opposite sex who was the spouse of the veteran at the time of the veteran's death, and who lived with the veteran continuously from the date of marriage to the date of the veteran's death (except where there was a separation which was due to the misconduct of, or procured by, the veteran without the fault of the spouse) and who has not remarried...." 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(3) (West 1991); 38 C.F.R. § 3.50 (1991). Concerning continuous cohabitation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.53 (1991) states: (a) General.