REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS The "surviving spouse" of a veteran who served during wartime may be eligible to receive VA death pension. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1541 (West 1991). "The term 'surviving spouse' means...a person of the opposite sex who was the spouse of the veteran at the time of the veteran's death, and who lived with the veteran continuously from the date of marriage to the date of the veteran's death (except where there was a separation which was due to the misconduct of, or procured by, the veteran without the fault of the spouse) and who has not remarried...." 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(3) (West 1991); 38 C.F.R. § 3.50 (1991). Concerning continuous cohabitation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.53 (1991) states: (a) General. The requirement that there must be continuous cohabitation from the date of marriage to the date of death of the veteran will be considered as having been met when the evidence shows that there was no separation due to the fault of the surviving spouse.... (b) Findings of Fact. The statement as to the reason for the separation will be accepted in the absence of contradictory information. If the evidence establishes that the separation was by mutual consent and that the parties lived apart for purposes of convenience, health, business or other reason which did not show an intent on the part of the surviving spouse to desert the veteran, the continuity of cohabitation will not be considered as having been broken.... I. Clear and Unmistakable Error Previous determinations by the originating agency (RO) concerning such issues as determining the eligibility of a claimant for VA benefits shall be accepted as correct in the absence of clear and unmistakable error. 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) (1991).