The schedular ratings of both disabilities were reduced after the promulgation of a rating action proposing the reductions and notification to the appellant of the proposal, apprising him of the time limits for response. There was a final rating action in March 1991, of which the appellant was notified by letter of March 21, 1991. The controlling regulation requires two rating actions to effect a reduction in disability evaluations, the first to propose the reduction, the second to finalize it; each must be followed by a notice to the appellant. 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e) (1992). By regulation, "the award will be reduced or discontinued effective the last day of the month in which a 60 day period from the date of notice to the beneficiary of the final rating action expires." Id. In this case, May 31, 1991. According to VA procedure, the actual date of reduced payment of benefits is "the first day of the month following the expiration of the 60-day period of notice to the veteran of the reduction in payments."