They are the appellant's only service-connected disabilities. The underlying question at issue is whether the appellant's disability evalutions were properly reduced. The analysis comprises consideration of the regulations governing the evidentiary requirements for reduction, 38 C.F.R. § 3.344 (1992), and the procedural requirements pertaining thereto. 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e)(1992). The initial rating was effective October 4, 1986, and had been in effect for less than five years, consequently, the specific evidentiary requirements of section 3.344(a) of title 38 of the Code of Federal Regulations do not apply in this case. 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(c) (1992). "Reexaminations disclosing improvement, physical or mental, in these disabilities will warrant reduction in rating." Id. The procedure for reduction of disability evaluations is set out in 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e) (1992).