The evidence does not show that the veteran's death resulted from service-connected disability, as we have discussed above. At this point, then, this is not a well grounded claim. It has been argued that the fact that the appellant has been awarded DIC benefits establishes that the veteran's death was service connected. It is contended that the provisions of M21-1, § 13.31, which provide that increased burial allowance is not payable for cases in which eligibility to DIC is established under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1318, is in conflict with the statutory and regulatory provisions. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1318 provides for benefits to be paid to a veteran's survivors if certain conditions are met "in the same manner as if the veteran's death were service connected." 38 C.F.R. § 3.22 provides for payment of benefits at DIC rates "when death is not service connected" in cases where an individual is continuously rated totally disabled for a period of 10 years or more immediately preceding death.