The spouse must not only be free of fault at the time of the separation, but it must be found that the separation "was due to the misconduct of, or procured by, the veteran." Gregory v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 108, 112 (1993). Fault, or the absence of fault, is to be determined based on an analysis of conduct at the time of separation. Id. Concerning the requirement of continuous cohabitation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.53 (1993) states: (a) General. The requirement that there must be continuous cohabitation from the date of marriage to the date of death of the veteran will be considered as having been met when the evidence shows that there was no separation due to the fault of the surviving spouse. (b) Findings of Fact. The statement of the surviving spouse as to the reason for the separation will be accepted in the absence of contradictory information. If the evidence establishes that the separation was by mutual consent and that the parties lived apart for purposes of convenience, health, business or other reason which did not show an intent on the part of the surviving spouse to desert the veteran, the continuity of cohabitation will not be considered as having been broken. The Court held as unlawful the first sentence of 38 C.F.R. § 3.53(a), which required that the surviving spouse be without fault during the entire time of the separation, as exceeding the authority of the statute.