The General Counsel opined that the decisions of the Court suggested that the invalidation of regulations does not have retroactive effect. The General Counsel then stated: 6. Moreover, although agencies of original jurisdiction have authority to correct "clear and unmistakable error" in prior decisions under 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a), that regulation by its terms does not apply where "there is a change in law or Department of Veterans Affairs issue, or a change in interpretation of law or a Department of Veterans Affairs issue." The provision for revision of decisions based on clear and unmistakable error has contained such an exception since the regulation originated under the auspices of the Veterans Bureau....Noting this exception to section 3.105(a), the General Counsel has in recent years distinguished between